Bergamot essential oil in handmade soap
Common Name: Bergamot
Botanical Name: Citrus Bergamia
INCI Name: Citrus Bergamia (bergamot) oil
Common Extraction Method: Cold pressed from the fruit peel.
Plant Origin: Italy, Asia and the Mediterranean.
Physical Description: Light greenish yellow to a brownish green color with a thin consistency.
Aromatic Description: Fresh, sweet-citrus with spicy, floral notes.
Properties & Benefits
According to research, bergamot has anti-depressant, anti-septic, anti-spasmodic, deodorizing and astringent properties. Is reported to help alleviate anxiety, depression, stress, fatigue and relieve skin irritations like eczema, psoriasis, acne, insect bites, wounds, ulcers and herpes. Is considered uplifting, rejuvenating, and balancing.
What is Bergamot Oil?
Bergamot oil is extracted from the rind of the bergamot fruit. The powerful sweet aroma of bergamot oil makes it a popular component in perfumes, and it is often used as the “top note”. It is derived from cold compression, as opposed to the steam distillation through which many other essential oils are derived.
Health Benefits of Bergamot Essential Oil
1. Helps Relieve Depression
Bergamot essential oil helps you relieve signs of depression.
A study published in 2011 stated that bergamot oil contains ingredients like alpha-pinene and limonene. The amazing compounds are therapeutic and stimulating in nature. They help to generate a feeling of calmness and make you more relaxed.
An article published in the Phytotherapy Research journal in 2017 revealed that the hormonal impact of this essential oil is part of the reason that it is so powerful in these neurological and mental conditions.
2. Relaxant & Sedative
The flavonoids present in bergamot oil are very good relaxants. They soothe the nerves and reduce nervous tension, anxiety, and stress, all of which can help treat ailments associated with stress such as high blood pressure, insomnia, and depression. They can also stimulate the activity of certain hormones in the body like dopamine and serotonin, which induce feelings of relaxation and sedation.
3. Skin Care
Studies suggest that bergamot essential oil also aids in keeping the skin youthful. This property of bergamot oil is the reason behind its extensive use in cosmetics such as beauty soaps, creams, and lotions. The cicatrizant in bergamot helps heal scars and other marks on the skin. It also makes the distribution of pigments and melanin uniform, resulting in the fading away of marks and an even, attractive skin tone. This essential oil is commonly used to eliminate the unsightly effects of acne, which can leave noticeable scars on the affected areas for many years.
Want to get a little more scientific?
Then read more about the research done on the health benefits of bergamot essential oils in the links below: